Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last revised as of September 24, 2018

 

Amino Payments, Inc. (“Amino,” “Amino Payments,” “we,” or “us”) provides this Privacy Policy because we know that you care about how your personal data is collected, used, shared, and retained. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data and other information collected when you visit our websites (such as aminopay.com and any other website which links to our displays this policy) (collectively, the “Website”), or access our client portal at app.aminopay.com (“Client Portal”).

This Privacy Policy also applies to information collected through Amino’s signing, reconciliation, and payment technology solutions (“Technology Solutions”).  As further described here, the Technology Solutions do not collect personal data.

By accessing or using the Website, Client Portal, or Technology Solutions, you consent to the processing of personal data and other information about you in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may have the ability to opt out of certain processing as further described in this Privacy Policy or on the Website or Client Portal.  Please be advised that if you opt out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website, Client Portal, or Technology Solutions.

 

1. OUR WEBSITE AND THE CLIENT PORTAL 

We process the following categories of personal data and other information through our Website and the Client Portal, for the following purposes.

A. Contact Information. When you request information or support relating to our products or services, or sign up to receive communications from us, you may be required to submit personal data and other information to us (such as via an online form, or providing us with a business card). Such personal data and other information may include first name, last name, e-mail address, job title, name of the organization, country, state/region and phone numbers (fax, cell and/or landline), and other information necessary to properly respond to you.  This personal data and other information is processed by our sales, support, and solutions teams to contact you, so that we can provide you with the requested information, support, communication, or Technology Solutions, as well as other information about our products and services that we think might interest you.

For purposes of tailoring our communications to you, some of our processing of your personal data involves profile-based decision making.  When you interact with us (such as open an email we send, click a link in that email, request a white-paper on our Website, etc.), we score these activities and combine that score with your demographic information, to create a profile about you.  We use these profiles, together with the profiles of other employees of your employer, to determine your employer’s level of interest in certain of our products and services and to tailor our communications plan accordingly.

You consent to our processing of your personal data and other information for these purposes.

B. Usage Data. Like most organizations, we use automatic data collection technologies (suh as our web server logs, Google Analytics) when you visit our Website or the Client Portal. We use these technologies to process personal data and other information on about how you interact with the Website and Client Portal, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website or the Client Portal you visit, number of links you click while on the Website or the Client Portal, search terms, and other information.  We process this data to protect, provide, support, and improve the Website and Client Portal, as well as our Technology Solutions.  We have a legitimate interest in doing so, which forms the basis for our processing of personal data for these purposes.

We use the following third parties, among others, to help us process this data and information:

AppNexus.  We use AppNexus to market and promote our Website and Technology Solutions, as well as measure the effectiveness of those marketing and promotions.  AppNexus may use cookies or other tracking technology to help it and us measure the efficacy of our marketing and promotions, as well as to show you ads based on your past visits to our Website.  For more information on AppNexus, including how to opt out from certain data processing, please visit https://www.appnexus.com/platform-privacy-policy.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how people use the Website and Client Portal.  For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data processing, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics.

JetPack . We use JetPack to help us understand how people use the Website and Client Portal.  For more information on JetPack, including how to opt out from certain data processing, please visit https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/.

Google AdWords. We use Google AdWords to market and promote our Website and Technology Solutions. Google may use cookies or other tracking technology to help it and us measure the efficacy of our AdWords marketing and promotions, as well as to show you ads based on your past visits to our Website.  For more information on Google Ad Words, including how to opt out from certain data processing, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Hubspot. As a Hubspot subscriber, we use their cookies help us track your visits to our Website and the Client Portal and enable us to create an engaging marketing experience for you. We also use Hubspot cookies to understand your interaction with the emails we send you, and to ensure we’re sending you relevant information. For example, it lets us know whether our emails have been opened, and which links are clicked. You can learn more about Hubspot’s services here: https://www.hubspot.com/.

Other Third-Party Services. Third-party services incorporated into the Website or Client Portal, such as social media widgets (e.g., Facebook Like button or the Twitter Share button), online advertising networks, or job applicant tracking services, may process personal data and other information about your visits to our Website and Client Portal for other purposes, including interest-based advertising.  You may also voluntarily provide personal data to third-party service providers incorporated into the Website or Client Portal, such as job applicant tracking services or payment processing vendors. The information processed by these third-party services may include personal data and information such as IP addresses, pages visited, times and dates of visits, browser or operating system configuration and other usage data, which may also be combined with information collected from other sites. These third-party services are provided by a third party, not us. Your interactions with these services are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the application and/or service, and not by this Privacy Policy.

C. Cookie Data. To assist us in processing data and information, we may employ a variety of technologies, including cookies, local browser storage, and “Web Beacons.”  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive.  A cookie may also refer to web-browser-based storage provided by Adobe’s Flash plugin (a “Flash Cookie”).   A “Web Beacon” is a small, usually-transparent image, tag, or script placed on a Web page that allows the operator of that image, which may be the operator of the website you visit or a third party, to read or write a cookie.

We may use cookies, Flash Cookies, or local browser storage to keep you logged in, save your preferences for the Website or Client Portal, and to process data and information about how you use the Website and Client Portal.

Your operating system and web browser may allow you to erase data stored in cookies, Flash Cookies, and local browser storage. But if you do so, you may be forced to login to the Website or Client Portal again and you may lose some preferences or settings.  You may also be able to set your browser to refuse all cookies, Flash Cookies, or local browser storage.  But if you do, some features of our Website or Client Portal may not function properly.

More information about managing cookies is available here. Cookie management tools provided by your browser may not affect Flash Cookies. More information about managing Flash Cookies is available here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for your local browser storage, please refer to the end user documentation for your browser.


2. TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS

Our clients use the Technology Solutions to collect information about digital advertising that is bought, sold, or otherwise serviced by them, whether they are an advertiser, publisher, or somewhere in between (“Subject Inventory”).  We process the following categories of information through our Technology Solutions.

In providing the Technology Solutions, we process information about Subject Inventory, such as information regarding the websites on which it was displayed and the businesses that bought, sold, or otherwise serviced it while in transit to that website, whether directly or indirectly, and regardless of whether the Technology Solutions client had knowledge of the transaction, as well as the fees charged by such businesses.

If you use the Technology Solutions, then you consent to our processing information about your Subject Inventory to provide the Technology Solutions to you and our other clients (including disclosing such information to the others in the media supply path for the specific advertising impression to which such information relates), analyze the accuracy and performance of advertising campaigns, and to improve the Technology Solutions and develop new ones.  You also consent to our publicly disclosing that you are a user of the Technology Solution.

 

3. ADDITIONAL USES AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

A. Aggregate Information. In an ongoing effort to better understand our clients and visitors, and how they interoperate with our Website, the Client Portal, and Technology Solutions, we may analyze information in aggregate and anonymous form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website, the Client Portal, and the Technology Solutions, and to develop new ones.  We may share this aggregate and anonymous information with our affiliates, agents, and business partners, for the purpose of having them assist us with the processing activities described in this Privacy Policy. We may also publish aggregated and anonymous information  (such as the aggregate volume of Subject Inventory processed by the Technology Solutions in a given time period) in order to market and promote our Technology Solutions, the Website, and the Client Portal to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

B. Additional Disclosures.  We may disclose your personal data and other information to third parties when we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Website, the Client Portal, or Technology Solutions, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (b) comply with legal or regulatory requirements or an enforceable governmental request, (c) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or other third parties, (d) prevent a crime or protect national security, or (e) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

C. Sub-processors. We may use third parties to assist us with the processing described in this Privacy Policy.  When we do, we limit their processing of your personal data to the extent required to perform services for us or as otherwise permitted by law.  We also take steps to ensure that these third parties provide at least the same level of data protection as we do.

D. Business Transfers. In the event of a merger, dissolution, reorganization or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the personal data and other information that we have processed would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal data and other information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. GENERAL

A. Your Rights. You have the right to access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the personal data processed by us by following the instructions found on the Website or by sending a request by e-mail to privacy@aminopay.com.  Furthermore, you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data and a right to data portability which may be requested in the same way as described before.

In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing communications by emailing: marketingops@aminopay.com and following the instructions that you receive in response.  You may also manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Manage Email Preferences” link located on the bottom of any Amino Payments marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you.  We will process such requests no later than 25 days from receipt.   The foregoing rights are without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with your data protection authority, if applicable.

Unless we are processing your personal data to fulfil a contract with you or with your consent, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests.  To the extent that we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, it is described in this Privacy Policy.  You may object to that processing by emailing privacy@aminopay.com, and stating the grounds of your objection as well as sufficient information for us to identify your personal data.

B. Retention of Personal Data. We maintain your personal data until you have requested that we stop processing it or for so long as needed in order to fulfil the purpose for which you provided your personal data, whichever comes first.  Following either your request to cease processing or once this purpose is no longer relevant, we will permanently erase your personal data from our computer systems and cease all further processing of your personal data.

C. How We Protect Your Personal Data. Amino Payments takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal data and other information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and other information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.  However, no data transmission over the Internet and no method of data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your personal data and other information, we cannot guarantee its security. In particular, e-mail and other submissions sent over the Internet may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or over the Internet.

D. Children. The Website, Client Portal, and Technology Solutions are not intended for users under the age of thirteen.  We do not collect any personal data from individuals that we know are under the age of thirteen, through the Website, Client Portal or Technology Solutions. If you are under the age of thirteen, please do not give us any personal data.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data to anyone over the Internet without parental permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personal data to us, please contact us at privacy@aminopay.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

E. Links to External Websites. The Website, Client Portal, and Technology Solutions may contain links to third party websites (“External Sites”). Amino Payments has no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal data or other information to such External Sites.

F. Important Notice to All Non-US Residents. Our servers are located in the United States (US). If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any personal data or other information provided to us will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Your decision to provide such data and information to us, or allow us to collect such data or information, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

G. California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Amino Payments via email at privacy@aminopay.com.

H. “Do Not Track” Signals.  The Website, Client Portal, and Technology Solutions do not recognize or respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

I. Changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Website, Client Portal, or Technology Solutions after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your personal data is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect your personal data. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

J. How to Contact Us. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data, please contact in one of the following ways:

 

E-mail us at privacy@aminopay.com

Call us at +1-646-278-4871
Or write to us at:
Amino Payments, Inc.
1601 Market Street, 20th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Attn: General Counsel