Privacy Policy

Amino Payments, Inc.


Privacy Policy
Last revised as of August 29, 2017


Amino Payments, Inc. (“Amino,” “Amino Payments,” “we,” “us”) provides this Privacy Policy because we know that you care about how your information is collected, used, shared and retained. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected when you visit our websites (such as www.aminopay.com and any other website which links to our displays this policy) (collectively, the “Website”), or access our client portal at www.aminopay.com (“Client Portal”).

 

This Privacy Policy also applies to information collected through Amino’s signing, reconciliation, and payment technology solutions (“Technology Solutions”) that we provide to our clients through various channels, including the Client Portal.

 

By accessing and using the Website, Client Portal, or Technology Solutions, you consent to the collection, use, sharing, and processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may have the ability to opt out of certain collection, use, sharing, or processing of data, as further described in this Privacy Policy or on the Website or Client Portal.  Please be advised that if you opt out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website, Client Portal, or Technology Solutions.


  1. OUR WEBSITE AND THE CLIENT PORTAL

What Information We Collect; the Purpose of Collection and Use.

We collect the following categories of information through our Website and the Client Portal.

Contact Information. We collect contact information from visitors and clients who wish to obtain information or support, or to purchase our Technology Solutions. Contact information is provided via browser forms or online order forms, and may include first name, last name, e-mail address, job title, name of the organization, country, state/region and phone numbers (fax, cell and/or landline), and other information necessary for us to properly respond. This contact information is used by our sales, support and solutions teams to contact our Website and Client Portal visitors and clients, as appropriate, so that we can provide the requested information, support, or Technology Solutions.

 


Automatic Data Collection. Like most organizations, we use automatic data collection technology (e.g., our web server logs, Google Analytics) when you visit our Website or the Client Portal. These technologies may use tracking technologies such as, but not limited to, cookies.  We use these technologies to collect information on our behalf about how you interact with the Website and Client Portal, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website or the Client Portal you visit, number of links you click while on the Website or the Client Portal, search terms, and other data.  We use this data to provide, support, and improve the Website and Client Portal, as well as our Technology Solutions.


Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how people use the Website and Client Portal.  For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics.

Google AdWords. We use Google AdWords to market and promote our Website and Technology Solutions. Google may use cookies or other tracking technology to help it and us measure the efficacy of our AdWords marketing and promotions, as well as to show you ads based on your past visits to our Website.  For more information on Google Ad Words, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.


Hubspot. As a Hubspot subscriber, we use their cookies help us track your visits to our Website and the Client Portal and enable us to create an engaging marketing experience for you. We also use Hubspot cookies to understand your interaction with the emails we send you, and to ensure we’re sending you relevant information. For example, it lets us know whether our emails have been opened, and which links are clicked. You can learn more about Hubspot’s services here: https://www.hubspot.com/.


Other Third-Party Services. Third-party services incorporated into the Website or Client Portal, such as social media widgets (e.g., Facebook Like button or the Twitter Share button), online advertising networks, or job applicant tracking services, may collect information about your visits to our Website and Client Portal for other purposes, including interest-based advertising. You may also voluntarily provide information to third-party service providers incorporated into the Website or Client Portal, such as job applicant tracking services or payment processing vendors. The information collected by third-party services incorporated into the Website and Client Portal may include information such as IP addresses, pages visited, times and dates of visits, browser or operating system configuration and other usage data, which may also be combined with information collected from other sites. These third-party services are provided by a third party, not us. Your interactions with these services are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the application and/or service, and not by this Privacy Policy.


Industry trade associations maintain web pages where you can opt out of interest-based advertising by all participating companies:


Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices
Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices
And, in Europe, http://www.youronlinechoices.com


Cookies. To assist us in collecting and storing information, we may employ a variety of technologies, including cookies, local browser storage, and “Web Beacons.”  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visits to our Website and Client Portal, and other sites as described this Privacy Policy.  A cookie may also refer to web-browser-based storage provided by Adobe’s Flash plugin (a “Flash Cookie”).   A “Web Beacon” is a small, usually-transparent image, tag, or script placed on a web page that allows the operator of that image, which may be the operator of the website you visit or a third party, to read or write a cookie.

 

Your operating system and web browser may allow you to erase information stored in cookies, Flash Cookies, and local browser storage. But if you do so, you may be forced to login to the Website or Client Portal again and you may lose some preferences or settings.  You may also be able to set your browser to refuse all website storage or to indicate when it is permitted, but some features of our Website or Client Portal may not function properly without it.  We may use cookies to keep you logged in, save your preferences for the Website or Client Portal, and to collect information about how you use the Website and Client Portal.  

 

More information about managing cookies is available here. Cookie management tools provided by your browser may not affect Flash Cookies. More information about managing Flash Cookies is available here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for your local browser storage, please refer to the end user documentation for your browser.

  1. TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS


What Information We Collect; the Purpose of Collection and Use


When using Technology Solutions, our clients authorize the collection, processing and transfer of the categories of information set forth below. Specifically, our clients may use the Services to collect data about digital advertising that is bought or sold by them, whether they are an advertiser, publisher, or somewhere in between (“Client Inventory”).

 

The data that we collect about the purchase and or sale of Client Inventory includes data regarding the websites on which it was displayed and the third parties that bought or sold it while in transit to that website, whether directly or indirectly, and regardless of whether the Services client had knowledge of the transaction.


We use the collected data to provide, support, and improve the Technology Solutions, analyze the accuracy and performance of advertising campaigns, and provide fraud detection services and performance reports to our Technology Solutions clients, as well as to improve the Technology Solutions and develop new ones. We do not combine the collected data with any other data with the intent of personally identifying the end user from which it was collected.

 

A mobile SDK is a piece of computer code that developers include in their mobile applications.  A mobile SDK is in effect the mobile app version of a Web Beacon.  Through mobile applications on which Web Beacons or SDKs are deployed, we (or our clients and other application providers we work with) may collect log-level data, information about users’ interactions with those applications (including IP address and time-stamp information), and information about users’ mobile devices (including device type, device make and model, operating system type and version, mobile identifiers such as Apple IDFA and Android Advertising ID and bundleID (an app identifier)), as further described under “Log-level data,” “Cookies,” and “IP Addresses.”


Log-level data. When individuals use a computer or mobile device to visit a website or mobile application where our Web Beacons or SDKs are deployed, our servers automatically collect and store certain information sent by each browser. These server logs include information about the browser accessing the page, such as IP address, browser type, user agent, referring URL, information about the page where an ad was displayed, the dimensions and location of the ad and generalized user interaction data.

 

Cookies. Our Technology Solutions use Web Beacons, SDKs, cookies, and Flash Cookies to enable campaign tracking, verification, and (coming soon) payment services on behalf of our Services clients. We collect information about browsers, devices, and how users interact with web and mobile content, through the use of Web Beacons and SDKs that enable us to associate unique cookie IDs with a browser. Such collected information may include measurements pertaining to ad deliverability as well as other elements of the web page on which the ad is displayed, and viewability data and generalized user interaction data collected, in many cases, across unaffiliated websites visited by the same user. We or they may deploy and read these unique IDs, and thus passively “collect” them, when users go to a website or application where our Web Beacons, SDKs and/or cookies are deployed.

 

Your operating system and web browser may allow you to erase information stored in cookies, Flash Cookies, and local browser storage. But if you do so, you may be forced to login to the Technology Solutions again and you may lose some preferences or settings.  You may also be able to set your browser to refuse all website storage or to indicate when it is permitted, but some features of our Technology Solutions may not function properly without it.  We may use cookies to keep you logged in, save your preferences for the Technology Solutions, and to collect information about how you use our Technology Solutions.  

 

More information about managing cookies is available here. Cookie management tools provided by your browser may not affect Flash Cookies. More information about managing Flash Cookies is available here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for your local browser storage, please refer to the end user documentation for your browser.


IP Addresses. Our Technology Solutions collect and provide IP addresses to advertisers, agencies, and other companies in the ad-delivery chain for the purpose of assisting in the detection and prevention of fraudulent activity (including location spoofing). We also pair IP addresses with the locations where they are likely being used (at the postal code level), and use that information to provide our Technology Solutions.


III. ADDITIONAL USES AND SHARING OF INFORMATION


Aggregate Data. In an ongoing effort to better understand our clients and visitors, and how they interoperate with our Website, the Client Portal, and Technology Solutions, we may analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website, the Client Portal, and the Technology Solutions. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Technology Solutions, the Website, and the Client Portal to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

Additional Uses. We also use Contact Information and other information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to respond to general inquiries, solicit feedback regarding our Technology Solutions, the Client Portal, and Website, and support and provide relevant content on our Website, and to communicate with you via email regarding our current and future Technology Solutions.

 

Additional Disclosures.  We may disclose your information to third parties when we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Website, the Client Portal, or Technology Solutions, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (b) comply with legal or regulatory requirements or an enforceable governmental request, (c) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or other third parties, (d) prevent a crime or protect national security, or (e) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.  

 

In addition, we will disclose information relating to the performance of digital advertising that is either bought or sold by you and tracked via the Technology Services, to every third party from which that advertising was either previously or subsequently bought or sold, regardless of whether directly from you or indirectly through a previous or subsequent third party, and regardless of whether you had knowledge of the transaction.  For example, if you are an advertiser, we will disclose such performance information to your agency, and subsequent trading desks, DSPs, SSPs, and publishers that facilitate the delivery of digital advertising from you to an end user.  We will also publicly disclose the fact that you use the Technology Solutions, so that others in the digital advertising ecosystem know that advertisements bought or sold by you may be tracked, measured, or paid for via the Technology Solutions, as well as to market and promote the Technology Solutions.


Onward Transfer to Third Parties. Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose personal information to certain types of third party companies but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: direct marketing assistance (including disclosure to our distributors for direct marketing of Technology Solutions), billing, client service, data storage, hosting services, disaster recovery services, and credit card processors. All such third parties function as our agents, performing services at our instruction and on our behalf pursuant to contracts which require they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this Privacy Policy and implemented by Amino Payments. We may also disclose personal information to our affiliates in order to support marketing, sale and delivery of Technology Solutions. You may opt out of having your personal information transferred to any or all of our categories of agents by contacting us at privacy@aminopay.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

Certain Onward Transfers. We will not transfer your personal information to a third party acting as a data controller without first providing you with information regarding the identity of such controller or the nature of such controller’s business, and providing you with the ability to opt out of such transfer.


We will not disclose your sensitive personal information to any third party without first obtaining your opt-in consent. When we provide this information regarding requested disclosure, we will include instructions for how to grant consent.


In each instance, please allow us a reasonable time to process your response.


Business Transfers. In the event of a merger, dissolution, reorganization or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this privacy policy. This policy shall be binding upon Amino Payments and its legal successors in interest.

Disclosure to Public Authorities. We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

 

  1. GENERAL


Opt-Out for Direct Marketing; Email Management. You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and/or the transfer of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, by emailing: marketingops@aminopay.com and following the instructions that you receive in response. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

You may also manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Manage Email Preferences” link located on the bottom of any Amino Payments marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. Please allow for up to 10 business days for us to process this request.  You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to your account or purchase orders.  


Access to Personal Information. Upon request to privacy@aminopay.com, we will provide you with confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information, and have the data communicated to you within a reasonable time. You have the right to correct, amend or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of this privacy policy. We may require payment of a non-excessive fee to defray our expenses in this regard. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests.


Retention of Personal Information. We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. After such time periods have expired, we may either delete your personal information or retain it in a form such that it does not identify you personally.


How We Protect Your Information. Amino Payments takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.  However, no data transmission over the Internet and no method of data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security.

 

Children. The Website, Client Portal, and Technology Solutions are not intended for users under the age of thirteen.  We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen through the Website, Client Portal or Technology Solutions. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@aminopay.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.


Links to External Websites. The Website, Client Portal, and Technology Solutions may contain links to third party websites (“External Sites”). Amino Payments has no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal information to such External Sites.


Important Notice to All Non-US Residents. Our servers are located in the United States (US). If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Amino Payments via email at privacy@aminopay.com.

 

“Do Not Track” Signals.  The Website, Client Portal, and Technology Solutions do not recognize or respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.


Changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Website, Client Portal, or Technology Solutions after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.


How to Contact Us. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact in one of the following ways:


E-mail us at privacy@aminopay.com
Call us at +1-646-278-4871
Or write to us at: Amino Payments, Inc.

1900 Market Street

Philadelphia, PA 19103
Attn: General Counsel